PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT
TELEPHONE SCAM ALERT!

 


The Suwannee County Clerk of Court’s Office has recently become aware of a telephone scam affecting the citizens of Suwannee County. The telephone scam is in regard to a citizen supposedly missing jury duty. The telephone scammer notifies the citizen to report on a certain date (currently February 27, 2018) to one of several locations, including the Suwannee County Courthouse and various judges’ offices. The telephone scam requests payment in the amount of $600 for failure to appear and $500 for contempt of court, or six months in jail. Otherwise, a warrant will be issued for the citizen’s arrest. Docket/failure-to-appear case numbers are also submitted by the telephone scammers, normally with “SRU” as the first few letters, followed by a series of numbers. THIS IS A SCAM.
THE CLERK’S OFFICE DOES NOT MAKE TELEPHONE CALLS ABOUT JURY DUTY. IF YOU ARE SUMMONED TO JURY DUTY, YOU WILL BE MAILED A LETTER FROM THE CLERK OF COURT’S OFFICE THROUGH THE UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE, NOT THROUGH A TELEPHONE CALL. PLEASE FOLLOW THE INFORMATION ON THE JURY SUMMONS. SHOULD YOU HAVE QUESTIONS ABOUT YOUR JURY SERVICE, YOU MAY CONTACT THE SUWANNEE COUNTY CLERK OF COURT’S OFFICE AT 386.362.0531.
IF YOU RECEIVE A TELPHONE CALL RELATED TO THIS SCAM, PLEASE REPORT IT TO CHIEF DEPUTY RON COLVIN AT THE SUWANNEE COUNTY SHERIFF’S OFFICE AT 386.364.3770.

All numbers are in the 386 area code

Department Telephone
Traffic 362-0533 
Felonies 362-0560 
Misdemeanors 362-0556 
Criminal Traffic (DUI's etc. 362-0511 
Probate 362-0589 
Child Support 362-0562 
County Civil 362-0589
Circuit Civil 362-0549
Marriage License/Passports 362-0400 
Violence Protection 362-0525 
Family 362-0512 
Jury Duty 362-0557 
Recording (Deeds, Mortgages, Land Records 362-0521 
Board Records 362-0564 
Historical Records 362-0564
Value Adjustment Board 362-0549
General Question/Switchboard 362-0500 

Tax Deed Sale

TAX DEED SALES

Schedule

Child Support Inquiry and Online Payments

Pay your child support online at MyFlorida.com. Research the payment history on your case.

childsupport

Traffic Citations

Pay securely by credit card (Visa, Mastercard, AMEX or Discover) or debit card. Elect to attend or decline traffic school during the payment process.

traffic pay link MFC logo 90px

SuwSeal

F.S. 668.606      
Under Florida law, e-mail addresses are public records. If you do not want your e-mail address released in response to a public records request, do not send electronic mail to this entity. Instead, contact this office by phone or in writing.
Go to top